Infinite Menus, Copyright 2006, OpenCube Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Cedar track teams finish second at Dixie
by Tom Zulewski Iron County Today
May 01, 2017 | 448 views | 0 0 comments | 30 30 recommendations | email to a friend | print
With only three meets left, including two at home, before the state track championship begins, the Cedar track and field teams are continuing to round into form after another pair of solid performances on April 21 and 22.

The boys and girls teams both finished second by comfortable margins at the Dixie Invitational. The Redmen boys team had 101 points, 15 ahead of third-place Hurricane, and the Lady Reds finished with 136, well ahead of Dixie’s 80.

Both Desert Hills teams won the overall title at Dixie, with the boys finishing with 159.5 points and the girls coming in with 176.

Canyon View’s teams also competed at Dixie and came in sixth place overall. The Falcon boys had 41 points, three behind Ogden, and the girls had 27 points, one better than sixth-place Hurricane.

Here are the top finishers from Iron County schools for each event:

Girls 1,600 meters: Mic Webster (Cedar), 1st, 5:11.69.

Boys 1,600 meters: Jensen Lambert (Cedar), 3rd, 4:20.53

Girls 3,200 meters: Sara Fish (Canyon View), 2nd, 11:33.14; Harley Taylor (Cedar), 5th, 11:53.99

Girls 100 hurdles: Ashlynn Twitchell (Cedar), 4th, 17:32; Landrie Rich (Cedar), 5th, 17.41

Boys 110 hurdles: Trenton Maurer (Cedar), 3rd, 15.61; Kaden Jolley (Canyon View), 5th, 16.19

Girls 100 meter dash: Julia Hunt (Cedar), 2nd, 12.53

Girls 4x100 relay: Cedar (Alexia Bird, Jasie York, Rachael Hunt, Julia Hunt) 2nd, 49.80

Boys 4x100 relay: Cedar (Tyler Barrick, Trenton Maurer, Kyle Anderson, Dylan Clements) 2nd, 44.59; Canyon View (Nelson Douglas, Conner Rigtrup, Kaden Jolley, Mitchell Wright) 4th, 45.18.

Girls 400: Jasie York (Cedar), 1st, 57.83; Rachael Hunt (Cedar), 2nd, 59.08; Larissa Dabb (Canyon View), 4th, 1:01.32.

Boys 400: Seth Dabb (Canyon View), 1st, 49.31; Bryson Robertson (Cedar), 3rd, 51.64; Derek Ball (Cedar), 5th, 52.08

Girls 300 hurdles: Julia Hunt (Cedar), 3rd, 47.52.

Boys 300 hurdles: Dylan Clements (Cedar), 2nd, 40.44; Kaden Jolley (Canyon View), 5th, 42.11

Girls 800: Kasie Klemic (Cedar), 1st, 2:23.35; Jasie York (Cedar), 2nd, 2:23.38.

Girls sprint medley relay: Cedar (Kalee Brunson, Brinley Hess, Alexia Bird, Mic Webster), 1st, 4:26.66

Boys sprint medley relay: Cedar (Carvel Allen, Bailey Gray, Kevin Crawley, Eric Anderson), 5th, 4:06.25

Girls 200: Larissa Dabb (Canyon View), 5th, 27.62

Girls 4x400 relay: Cedar (Brinley Hess, Julia Hunt, Rachael Hunt, Jasie York), 1st, 4:03.17; Parowan (Aubrey Pickett, Dakota Robinson, Autumn Rogerson, Alyssa Ulrich), 4th, 4:35.00.

Boys 4x400 relay: Canyon View (Seth Dabb, Abe Huxford, Brit Dunnell, Mitchell Wright), 1st, 3:31.82; Cedar (Hunter Mogensen, Danny Saunders, Bryson Robertson, Derek Ball), 5th, 3:44.35.

Girls discus: Merce Tarrayo (Cedar), 97 feet, 3.5 inches; Brooke Shoop (Cedar), 5th, 92-2.

Girls high jump: Sara Kovac (Cedar), T-2nd, 5-2; Kiyomi Scott (Cedar), 5th, 4-11.

Girls javelin: Yani Oshley (Canyon View), 3rd, 112-2.

Girls long jump: Ashley Bulloch (Canyon View), 5th, 15-2.25.

Boys discus: Jacob Awa-Reyes (Cedar), 2nd, 133-4; Drew Fakahua (Cedar), 3rd, 124-4.5.

Boys high jump: Seth Dabb (Canyon View), 4th, 6-0.

Boys javelin: Trenton Maurer (Cedar), 1st, 174-1; Drake Fakahua (Cedar), 3rd, 152-11.

Comments
(0)
Comments-icon Post a Comment
No Comments Yet
Follow us on:
event calendar Icon_info

Tuesday, 30, 2017
post a new event Icon_info

Yard sale 1:00 AM to 12:59 AM
$0.50
Show more events...
Videos
To watch this video, please click the arrow.

Cedar track teams finish second ...

28 days ago
by Tom Zulewski Iron County Today
more videos...
Marketplace